Members

CIAS members include academic staff, research associates and research students. The Cluster is managed by its Director aided by a Steering Committee.

 

Convenors

Dr Andrea Dolfini (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Prof Rhiannon Mason (Arts and Cultures)  

 

Steering Committee

Dr Chloe Duckworth (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Chris Fowler (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr James Gerrard (History, Classics and Archaeology)

 


 

Members

Lindsay Allason-Jones OBE (History, Classics and Archaeology, Founder and former Director of CIAS)

Dr Scott Ashley (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Alasdair Charles (Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials)

Dr Rob Collins (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Chantal Conneller (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Ashley Coutu (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Bruce Davenport (Arts and Cultures)

Dr Maria Duggan (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Areti Galani (Arts and Cultures)

Dr Myra Giesen  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

David J. Govantes-Edwards (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Kevin Greene  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Matthew Haysom  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Prof Ian Haynes  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Catrin Huber (Arts and Cultures)

Dr Sophie Hueglin  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Tatiana Ivleva  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Mark Jackson  (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Prof Tom Joyce (Mechanical and Systems Engineering)

Dr Frances MacIntosh (English Heritage)

Stephanie Moat (Newcastle University)

Andrew Parkin (Tyne and Wear Museums)

Dr Thea Ravasi (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Lisa-Marie Shillito (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Emma Short (English Literature, Language and Linguistics)

Dr Joseph Skinner (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Melanie Stephenson (Arts and Cultures)

Dr Claire Stocks (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Annie Tindley (History Classics and Archaeology)

Peter Topping (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Eric Tourigny (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Sally Waite (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Dr Jane Webster (History, Classics and Archaeology)

Mel Whewell (Creative Arts Practice)

Dr Rob Young (History, Classics and Archaeology)


Associate Members

Kamal P., Badreshany (Durham University, DARC)

David Dungworth (Heritage Science Solutions)

Colin Rennie (University of Sunderland)

Cate Watkinson (University of Sunderland)