Presentations by some network members at other events

************************************************************************************************************************************

Research on adsorption power generation and refrigeration based on novel adsorbent by Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong)

Low grade heat driven cogeneration of power & cooling by Wang (Newcastle)

Optimal management of water resources and flood risk for hydropower generation by Wang (Newcastle)

Optimal management of water resources and flood risk for hydropower generation - Summary by Wang (Newcastle)

Thermal energy management in processing industries by Wang (Newcastle)

Trigeneration with integrated energy storage & biofuel use by Wang (Newcastle)

Combustion and spray analysis using different raw vegetable oils by Bohl (Newcastle)

Validation of simulation model of cogeneration plant power and desalination by Tian (Newcastle)

A two-dimensional frying model for the investigation and optimisation of continuous industrial frying systems by Wu (Brunnel)

CHP, trigeneration and energy storage by Baker (Newcastle)

Design & analysis of an anaerobic digester to feed a biogas fuelled boiler for a medium sized industrial enterprise by Butcher (Newcastle)

Design & analysis of a biogas fuelled trigeneration system for a brewery by McKeon (Newcastle)

Energy usage investigation and evaluation of a brewery by McPherson (Newcastle)

Identification of potential network expansions using GIS heat mapping by Finney (Sheffield)

Improving energy recovery in heat exchanger network with intensified tube-side heat transfer by Pan (Manchester)

Introduction to combined heat and power by Baker (Newcastle)

Optimisation under uncertainty - Advances in multi-parametric mixed integer linear programming and its applications by Wittmann-Hohlbein (Manchester)

Process Efficiency in drying sensitive biological products by Sturm (Newcastle)

Wood-fuel heating, CHP and the effects of the RHI (Renewable Heat Incentive) by Baker (Newcastle)